Governor of the U.S. state of North Carolina Roy Cooper congratulated Azerbaijani people in connection with the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
In his letter, the American politician noted the importance of this event for Azerbaijanis living in the United States, as well as for the entire Azerbaijani nation as a whole. He also noted recognition of the important contribution of the Azerbaijani community of the United States of America living in North Carolina.
At the same time, Cooper calls to celebrate this grandiose event for the 100th anniversary of the Democratic Republic, as well as observe the tradition that promotes protection and promotion of Azerbaijani culture and its heritage.
In conclusion, the governor expresses the most kind and sincere wishes in connection with the celebration of the significant event in the life of Azerbaijan, wishing further successes.