Azerbaijan replaced Venezuela as the country chairing the Non-Aligned Movement and will head this international organization from 2019 to 2022. The Non-Aligned Movement is an international organization uniting 120 states of the world on the principles of humanism and non-participation in military blocs. The movement does not have the usual organizational structure and permanent leadership, decisions are taken by consensus and are advisory in nature.
“The chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the Non-Aligned Movement to further enhance the international authority of this structure will be based on 3 priorities, which include advancing the Bandung principles, strengthening unity within the organization and increasing the effectiveness of the Movement. I can confidently say that the chairmanship of our country in the Non-Aligned Movement will provide additional opportunities for conveying our position at the world level. 120 members of the organization make up two thirds of the UN member states, which creates opportunities to influence the adoption of certain decisions. At the same time, the chairmanship in the Movement may be a convenient format for promoting new initiatives put forward by our country. And their implementation, in turn, will be a guarantee of a further increase in the political authority of Azerbaijan in the world,” Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva said.
Azerbaijan, as the country chairing the Non-Aligned Movement, will increase its role in the international arena, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with the Russia-24 TV channel at the end of 2018.
“As a country chairing the Non-Aligned Movement, we will enhance our role in the international arena and, of course, we will also strive to ensure that the partner countries of Azerbaijan have the same support on our side that they provide to us.” Ilham Aliyev said.
For Azerbaijan, the chairmanship in the Non-Aligned Movement is also a significant event in terms of conveying to the world community the truth about the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the intensification of its negotiation process. Azerbaijan joined the Non-Aligned Movement in 2011. In 2019, Baku will host the XVIII summit of the Non-Aligned Movement, which has great symbolic significance. Thirty years after the 1989 Belgrade Summit, the European continent will have the opportunity to once again accept the heads of state and government of the countries participating in the Non-Aligned Movement.