A solemn ceremony marking the 25th anniversary of the founding of the New Azerbaijan Party was held on November 14 at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
President of Azerbaijan, chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev attended the ceremony.
In his speech at the event, President Ilham Aliyev congratulated all members of the party with its upcoming 25th anniversary and regarded as a great historic event the holding of the NAP constituent assembly in Nakhchivan under the chairmanship of national leader Heydar Aliyev twenty-five years ago.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the New Azerbaijan Party currently comprises more than 700,000 members, of whom 40 percent are young people. The President hailed the fact that the party's activities, ideas and policies attract the young generation.
Speaking of the extensive efforts to promote Azerbaijan’s recognition internationally, the President said Azerbaijan has managed to honorably overcome all the challenging ordeals and the foundation of the country’s current rapid development was laid during those years.
As for the objectives of domestic policy, the President said stability will continue to be ensured in Azerbaijan. He added that there are no restrictions on freedoms in the country. The freedom of assembly, freedom of speech and all other liberties are fully provided and will be ensured. Our commitment to democracy is not meant to please any organization, but this is being done consciously for the comprehensive development of the country as economic reforms should be implemented in parallel with political reforms, the President said.
Referring to foreign policy, President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan currently has tremendous influence in the international arena. He noted that Azerbaijan is carrying out and will continue to pursue an independent foreign policy in the coming years. The country will continue to actively participate in international organizations.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the President said that there will be no changes in Azerbaijan’s principled position on the settlement process. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and there is no other way.
“We can never allow establishment of a second Armenian state in our historical land,” he said.
Speaking about Azerbaijan’s successes, the President stressed the contribution of the New Azerbaijan Party members in all the achievements made. As the leading political force of the country, NAP senses and undertakes this great responsibility. NAP members greatly contribute to the overall development of Azerbaijan in different areas. Today, NAP is a very large and powerful party on a global scale.
“Our international relations are also expanding,” the President said, expressing great optimism about future development of the party.
The solemn ceremony was followed by a concert program.