The 6th Global Baku forum starts its work in the Azerbaijani capital on March 15. Within three days, the heads of state and prominent politicians will discuss the issues of concern to the entire world community. The Baku Global Forum is a large-scale event not only for politicians, but also for scientists and cultural figures.
“During the work of the 6th Global Forum, very important topics will be discussed that worry the world community and the political community. Among them I want to highlight the discussion of the problems of the Middle East, peace and security issues in the Middle East. The region of the Balkans, which today stands out as important not only for Europe, but also on a global scale, as well as the role of youth in various social and political processes,” Ramin Mammadov, Deputy chairman of Azerbaijan's State Committee on Work with Diaspora said.
Being at the crossroads of the East and West, today Azerbaijan plays the role of a kind of cultural bridge. According to experts, it is not surprising that in a short time the country turned into an important platform for establishing an interstate dialogue.
“Azerbaijan is not just a country that organizes such events. Today, Azerbaijan plays an important role in establishing stability in the region. Azerbaijan showed itself as a reliable partner. Different countries of the world express their interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan. On the one hand, the global forum is a discussion of important issues of concern to the world community, and on the other hand it is an opportunity to acquaint the forum participants with the achievements of Azerbaijan in various fields,” Azerbaijani MP Aydin Mirzazade said.
The participation in the forum was confirmed by a number of heads of state including the Presidents of Albania, Macedonia and Moldova, as well as the Turkey’s Prime Minister, the Deputy Prime Minister of Romania, the head of the coordination council of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Overall, more than 500 official persons will come together in Baku.
“The attention of the international community to the forum is growing every year, we see it both by the number and quality of the participants. As well as the issues raised during the forum and discussed by its participants once again confirms that Azerbaijan is a fairly solid, important part of the international community,” Ramin Mammadov added.
Moreover, the participants of the 6th Baku Global Forum will be able to participate in the international book summit. Since 2012, it is held at the organization of the Alexandria Library as well as the U.S. Congress in the major cities of Europe, Asia and America. This time, discussions within the framework of the international book summit will be held in the Azerbaijani capital.