The 72nd session of the UN General Assembly will kick off today in New York. Draft resolutions titled “The situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan” and “Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their implications for international peace, security and development” are included in the provisional agenda of the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly. Seemingly, this year as in the previous UN General Assembly sessions, abovementioned draft resolutions may not be submitted for discussion. It is well-known fact that issues of global and regional importance, threatening peace and integrity are the main topics for discussions in the annual General Assembly sessions. Despite the fact that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the major menace to the regional security and above all, a major impediment in implementing the UN sustainable development goals (SDG), for many years United Nations limit themselves with certain statements noting that this issue is within the competence of the OSCE Minsk Group. Theoretically, it can be a substantiated argument, but given the fact that any issues of regional and global concern should be at the heart of an international organization, it provokes important questions. So, why the draft resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh problem remained unaddressed in previous UN GA sessions? And, is it expected to be so this year as well?
Peter Tase, a journalist and International Senior Adviser to the Chicago-Kent College of Law considers that it largely depends on the outcome of planned meetings between Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers and possibly presidents on the sidelines of UN GA this year.
“This conflict has been discussed numerous times throughout the last 2 decades at the UN with no palpable outcome. The fact of the matter is that the situation in the occupied territories is deteriorating in the wake of Armenia’s belligerent behavior and deployment of short and long-range ballistic missiles. That’s why this has to be brought to the attention of the international community. We currently know of the existential threats created by the North Korean regime not only to the region, but possibly to the entire world. That’s why it must be made sure that the case of North Korea does not overshadow the case of Armenia, because after all, just like Kim Jung Un, the Armenian leadership is attempting to create dangerous realities in the Caucasus as well by having installed Iskander Ballistic Missiles in Armenia and by threatening Azerbaijan,”  Peter Tase, the political analyst and international relations expert said.
According to Peter Tase, the UN is largely a dysfunctional organization because it lacks mechanisms of enforcing its resolutions. In his opinion, this is directly connected with the lack of funding and decisiveness to maintain a responsive force. Peter Tase stressed that even sometimes those missions do not work.
“For example, we know how unfortunate was the activity of Dutch peacekeeping force, which could not prevent the attack of Bosnian Serbs on Bosnian settlements which resulted in Srebrenica massacre in 1995. In my opinion, at this stage, the international community needs to hear more about Armenian aggression at every UN GA session, but hoping that UN will take an immediate action is senseless at this point,” Peter Tase said.
Peter Tase emphasized that if countries of the world believe in justice, they must submit resolutions to be passed by the UN GA demanding enforcement of the UN Security Council resolutions adopted with regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Expert believes that despite the fact that the UN GA resolutions are non-binding, they play an important role in the information warfare.
Notably, the 72nd session on the UN General Assembly will be held on September12-25 at the UN headquarters in New York. Within the framework of the session, the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia are expected to have a meeting with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
The UN General Assembly is the democratic heart of the UN, a forum for decision-making, where all member states each have a single vote. Unlike the Security Council, which is dominated by the five permanent members-Russia, UK, US, France and China-every country is invited to send a representative to the General Assembly.
The General Assembly has a range of vital decisions to make within the UN system, including appointing the Secretary General, electing the non-permanent members of the Security Council and approving the UN regular budget.
Most importantly, it is the main global forum for discussing international political cooperation, threats to peace and economic development, as well as the huge range of social, humanitarian and cultural issues.