ABAD public legal entity under State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations offered family households another simple and effective way to increase their income.
Since November, they can sell their products online through the portal. While handmade products and food products are sold on the domestic market, it is planned to establish their export in the near future.
“The delivery of household products is carried out throughout the country. ABAD presents both handicrafts and food products. Now we are working to ensure that ABAD products can be purchased by our citizens abroad. We plan to cooperate with AZEXPORT portal in this regard," Elvin Shirinov, Department Director of ABAD public legal entity told CBC.
On the new portal, payment for purchases is made by bank transfer. This not only helps to ensure transparency of the transaction, but also instantly receive funds to the bank account. It is convenient and profitable primarily for craftsmen and farmers living in remote areas of the country.
“The concept of ABAD is only the production and sale of local products under the brand "Made in Azerbaijan". Our exhibition centers and our internet portal include products exclusively produced in Azerbaijan,” Elvin Shirinov added.
Food products of ABAD family households fully meet all hygienic requirements, and do not contain preservatives. Today the ABAD website presents jams and preserves. The organization of online sales of meat and dairy products is planned in the near future.