The development of a country depends on its domestic and international policies. Successful or not, it is easy to determine by looking at the economic and social situation of its citizens. Over the last quarter of a century, Armenia has failed to improve its position in the region; moreover, it continues to roll into an abyss. The President of this republic still does not care about the accrued problems.
Serzh Sargsyan brought the Republic of Armenia to a critical situation. He is unable to restore the economy; he is not capable of normal political activity. Time will come, and everyone will understand how Serzh Sargsyan came to power, how they used to break up rallies, carrying out massacre and killing 10 people protesting against the presidential power. Questions can also be asked about Khojaly, when Serzh Sargsyan participated in the hostilities in the early 90's, and what relation he had to the massacre in Khojaly, said expert on international conflicts Evgeniy Mikhailov.
The Armenian authorities damaged relations with Turkey because of the so-called genocide of 1915, as well as the occupation of Azerbaijani lands - Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. Instead of contributing to the establishment of peace in the region, the leadership of Armenia drags out the solution of problematic issues in every possible way.
Serzh Sargsyan remains to be an irresponsible and short-sighted politician, a terrorist, who accidentally got to the forefront of Armenia's political life. Serzh Sargsyan and his criminal-oligarchic pyramid, describing itself as the power in Armenia, actually, runs the country, destroying all small and medium businesses, which causes discontent of the population,
Armenian citizens find the cause of these problems in the presidency of Serzh Sargsyan. Protests of mothers of soldiers killed at the contact line, rallies against price increases, bankruptcy of industrial enterprises of this republic are periodically organized in front of his residence. Speaking about Sargsyan's policy, experts emphasize that he has exhausted all his possibilities.
We see that the situation in Armenia is heating up day by day, which is the result of Serzh Sargsyan’s policy. The protests of starving and disaffected people are increasing. These are the facts that the Armenian authorities are trying to pass over in silence. Today people in Armenia say that Serzh Sargsyan is committing a white genocide against his own people, expert on international relations Arye Gut said.
Parliamentary elections held on April 2 in the Armenian Republic will not change the situation either, although, the winning republican party of President Serzh Sargsyan, as always, made a lot promises.
Armenia survives the hunger with the help of a rich Armenian diaspora, whose patience is also on the limit. Its representatives have repeatedly stated: lawlessness and repressions against Armenian citizens must be stopped. Protests against Sargsyan have been held in the US and Europe. The Armenian president once mentioned that Armenia desired to have as many friends as possible. In the light of this phrase, one is tempted to ask a question: why then Serzh Sargsyan is still present at the political arena? His policy raises up only enemies.