NATO’s multinational exercises Agile Spirit 2017 that kicked off in Georgia on September 3 came to an end on September 11.
Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria, Deputy Chief of the Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Colonel Vladimir Chachibaya, Deputy Chief of Mission at the US Embassy in Georgia Elizabeth Rood, other officials and representatives of the diplomatic corps attended the closing ceremony held at the Orpolo firing range.
An exhibition of military vehicles and equipment was held at the end of the ceremony. Azerbaijani servicemen also joined the exercises. Moreover, servicemen from Georgia, the US, Bulgaria, Romania and Ukraine were involved in the drills.
Led by the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF) and US Marine Corps, the Agile Spirit drills aimed to train and improve interoperability between participants, support regional security and improve operational skills.
The Agile Spirit military exercises have been held annually since 2011, reflecting a military partnership between Georgia, the United States and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
Initially, only U.S. and Georgian military personnel participated in the exercise, but in 2015, they were held under the aegis of NATO for the first time, reflecting Georgia’s desire to attain full membership in the US-led military alliance.