The presidential elections in Azerbaijan were conducted openly and transparently, Israeli expert in the field of international relations Arye Gut wrote in his article titled “86% of Azerbaijanis voted for Ilham Aliyev at presidential election,” published in the influential “The Jerusalem Post” newspaper.
“I can say that the elections in Azerbaijan will be the beginning of new reforms and new achievements. I think that the presidential election on April 11 was held according to the requirements of international norms and rules and at a high level. Azerbaijan was doing its utmost to avoid any defects in the implementation of laws. I believe that the elections have demonstrated the will of the people of Azerbaijan,” Arye Gut stressed.
The author highlighted that these elections were another step towards democratization of Azerbaijan in the near future.
According to the expert, the energy policy shaped by Heydar Aliyev and further enhanced by the incumbent President Ilham Aliyev aimed to uphold the country’s national interests. That strategy helped Azerbaijan to secure one of the leading roles in various regional and global projects.
“Today, Azerbaijan is a steadfast partner in the energy security area and plays a significant role in ensuring the energy security of European countries,” he said.
Arye Gut said that Azerbaijan is the most powerful country in the South Caucasus region.
“Today it is a factual reality that no country in Eurasia has closer or warmer ties with Israel than Azerbaijan. Over the 25-year history of diplomatic relations between the two states proved the necessity and viability of a strategic relationship between the Jewish state and the state with the Muslim majority. Our friendly states indeed act as true and reliable strategic partners. Azerbaijanis and Jews, in fact, can not only co-exist, but also be real friends and develop and strengthen their relations.”
According to Arye Gut, one of the biggest challenges of Azerbaijan's foreign policy is the resolution of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
“More 25 years Azerbaijan and Armenia live in a situation of no war, no peace. In 1994 the ceasefire regime was established. Since that time, despite various efforts of the international community, they have not achieved a peaceful settlement. It is true that now the negotiation process is more active, more promising and has already certain results – but it is not enough to finalise the deal and to find a solution, which will be based on norms and principles of international law and will restore territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. This conflict must be resolved only on the basis of international law and the decisions of international organizations,” Arye Gut concluded.