Arizona State Senate adopted a proclamation on Azerbaijan honoring the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
Read by senator John Kavanagh, the proclamation says that following the October Revolution in the Russian Empire the Azerbaijani people established the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic on May 28, 1918, which became the first secular democracy in the entire Muslim world. The proclamation specifically mentions that the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic made many progressive reforms including granting the right to vote to women in 1919, which made Azerbaijan only the first majority Muslim nation to empower women, but it also put the country ahead of the many advanced nations of the time in recognizing women’s rights.
According to the proclamation, the U.S. along with United Nations recognize and support Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity. Since 1991 the Republic of Azerbaijan has consolidated its freedom and independence and has become one of the fastest developing and modernizing countries in the world. It is also one the largest economies in the region and the biggest U.S. trade partner in the South Caucasus.
The proclamation also mentions that with its rich oil and gas resources Azerbaijan contributes to the energy security of U.S., Europe and Israel and is a critical element of the Southern Gas Corridor, which will further enhance diversification of energy supplies of the European Allies of the United States.
The proclamation reiterated U.S. firm support for Azerbaijan’s independence, freedom, sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders.