Financial, credit and insurance organizations of Azerbaijan will now be able to provide their services to citizens and various structures through a single platform established based on the e-Government Development Center operating under the State Agency for the provision of services to citizens and social innovations under the President of Azerbaijan. This was voiced by head of the ASAN service Ulvi Mehdiyev at the presentation of the ASAN Finance system, held in the framework of the event “From Digitalization to Reality”.
“Citizens will also be able to use this information system. For example, they will be able to send documents to a bank in electronic form in order to take a loan. Banks will be able to provide services in electronic format as well. This opens up new opportunities and solves the problem of time wasting,” Ulvi Mehdiyev said.
Operational and transparent system of providing financial services is one of the tasks set by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev within the framework of the development of the E-Government project. An extensive information base helps the ASAN Finance system to ensure the efficiency and quality of the services provided.
“All information available to government agencies is integrated into the e-Government system. Certificate of employment, ID, real estate information, payment of taxes - all this is available in the ASAN Finance system and, if necessary, can be provided to citizens or organizations within the framework of the law,” he added.
According to Ulvi Mehdiyev, ASAN Finance will work with banks on a contractual basis. The provision of personal financial information to banks and other structures will be coordinated with citizens in order to ensure security.