“The People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria was one of the first countries to recognize the independence of Azerbaijan. Since the opening of the Algerian embassy in Baku in 2015, we have been working in many areas and we hope this tendency will further increase in the future. Abbes Benmoussat, the Algerian Charge d’Affaires said in an interview with CBC
According to him, the two countries closely cooperate and support each other within international organizations, primarily within the United Nations, the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. Abbas Benmoussat also touched upon the energy cooperation.
“Our cooperation in the field of energy is at a high level. Our Energy Minister Youcef Yousfi paid a visit to Azerbaijan in 2015 and was received by His Excellency President Ilham Aliyev. We maintain these relations at a very high level. Now SOCAR is going to sign an agreement with Sonatrach, with our national oil company in the coming days, maybe at the end of July,” Abbas Benmoussat added.
The Charge d’Affaires noted that the Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan would visit Algeria. At the same time, preparations for the visit of President of the Algerian Science and Technology Academy to Azerbaijan are ongoing. Abbes Benmoussat stressed that the deepening of relations in the fields of science, medicine and education, at the same time, establishing of cooperation between educational and scientific institutions, is one of the priorities. The diplomat also stressed the importance of expanding the legal framework between the two countries.
“When you establish diplomatic relationship with any country, you have to lay the judicial and law bases, in order to achieve higher level of cooperation in different fields. Because if you want to have a good, stable and a long-term relationship, you need to have a legal base. And this does not only involve extradition. The project of extradition agreement was established a long time ago. Therefore, relations in the economic-commercial fields are important and political consultations are being carried out between the sides. The signing of several agreements in these fields are expected,” Charge d’Affaires concluded.
Speaking about the opening of direct flights between Algeria and Azerbaijan, Abbes Benmoussat noted that this issue will take some time, as there are some technical details on the agenda that need to be agreed.
The People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria recognized Azerbaijan’s independence in December 1991 and the diplomatic relations were established in 1994. Algeria’s diplomatic mission has been operating in Baku since 2015. An agreement on extradition has recently been signed during Algeria’s Minister of Justice Tayeb Louh’s visit to Azerbaijan. Notably, it is considered the first intergovernmental agreement between the two states.