The capital of Azerbaijan, Baku, has been rightfully called the “City of Winds” since the ancient times. Probably, for that reason one of the Tuesdays preceding the Novruz holiday is dedicated to wind. According to folk beliefs, wind has a special role, as it awakens the nature and the trees begin to blossom.
“Wind Tuesday, as the name suggests, means another stage in the awakening of nature and air. According to beliefs, it is the wind that awakens nature from a dream, buds burst on trees, and all living things awaken and get a boost. This is a sign of the approaching of heat and spring,” Doctor of Philosophy Muhammad Mammadov said.
Earth Tuesday follows the Wind Tuesday. This last pre-holiday Tuesday coincides with the Novruz holiday - the day of the spring equinox. According to the tradition, a festive caravan will pass through the city center. Camels, equestrians in national costumes, and the Spring girl in fairy chariot, a character from the ancient Turkic epos - Dede Gorgud and merry fellows Kosa and Kechal will be the key figures in the festivities. Foreign tourists, whose number is increasing year-on-year, participate in the celebrations. Last year, more than 200,000 guests attended the Novruz celebrations organized in the center of Baku.
The event was attended by about 400,000 people, of whom half were foreigners. Tourists were basically from Iran and the countries of the CIS. This year we will organize a 6-day Novruz festival on the Fountains Square. From March 20 to 25, from 11:00 am to 12:03 pm, folk music groups from different regions of Azerbaijan will perform there. Our famous musicians will give concerts. A handicraft fair will be organized. We have set such a principle - everything that goes on at the Novruz festival is Made in Azerbaijan,” Spokesman for Azerbaijan’s National Bureau Of Tourism Promotion Kanan Guluzade said.
Festivities, performances by artists at the central streets of the city, fairs will be organized and a large selection of dishes of Azerbaijani cuisine will be demonstrated in the open air.
The Novruz holiday was included into UNESCO’s Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2009.