The announcement of 2018 as the Year of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic is of great importance for the Azerbaijani people, state and society. The state established a century ago played an important role in the recognition of modern Azerbaijan as a democratic republic all over the world.
During its short-term life, the Republic set up a parliament, where representatives of different nations were elected deputies. At the same time, attempts were made to settle the conflict peacefully with Armenia. Numerous reforms were carried out, the army was created, and the foundation of statehood was laid. Modern Azerbaijan highly appreciates the founders of the state, the successor of which is modern Azerbaijan, by holding the 100th anniversary at the state level and announcing the current year as the Year of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
“Last year, an order was issued to mark the 100th anniversary of ADR. This year was declared the year of ADR. I would say that those 23 months once again confirmed the right of the Azerbaijani people to establish a state. Despite the fact the republic was occupied by Russia in April 1920, ADR ideas continued living in the minds of every Azerbaijani. Today’s Azerbaijan is its worthy successor,” said Aydin ​Mirzazade, a member of the Milli Majlis.
During those 23 months, the Democratic Republic had taken steps that were progressive for its time and that have not lost their relevance today. The great works that were started at that time, but not completed, were possible to realize after Azerbaijan gained independence for the second time.
“First of all, we introduced ourselves to the world. We have ratified our right to our territory in the decisions of all international organizations. We have done a lot for decent life of an Azerbaijani citizen. Azerbaijani oil started to serve the interests of Azerbaijani statehood and every citizen,” Aydin ​​Mirzazade said.
Now Azerbaijan is perceived as a reliable partner globally. Azerbaijan's position on any issue in the region is taken into account. Being committed to the traditions of statehood, the modern Azerbaijan will demonstrate its commitment once again to following this glorious path.