Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received on September 12 credentials from the newly appointed head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas.
Kestutis Jankauskas said he would spare no effort for further development of the EU-Azerbaijan relations in all areas, including not only the energy sector, but also such fields as transportation, economic diversification, and modern state-building. He highly assessed Azerbaijan’s role and importance as a stable and reliable partner in the region, as well as a country with tolerant, multicultural and secular society.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed the level of Azerbaijan’s partnership with the European Union, saying the EU is our main trading partner. The Azerbaijan-EU cooperation is not limited to trade and energy and has a very broad agenda. President Ilham Aliyev noted that the negotiations regarding a new document on the Azerbaijan-EU partnership are underway successfully.
The President said his country was attaching great importance to its cooperation with the EU. Documents and declarations on strategic partnership have been concluded with more than one-third of the EU member states. The President expressed confidence that a new agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU would be signed soon.
Azerbaijan is part of the European Neighborhood Policy, Eastern Partnership and the Council of Europe. The country’s formal relations with the EU were established in 1996 with the signing of the EU-Azerbaijan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement. The agreement entered into force in 1999.
In February 2017, the EU and Azerbaijan launched negotiations on a new agreement that will replace the old one.