On July 11, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with the President of the European Council Donald Tusk in Brussels.
The meeting participants noted the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union in political, economic, energy, transport and other spheres. The sides stressed the growing role of Azerbaijan in the energy security of Europe and the recent official opening of the TANAP project. The sides also exchanged views on the situation, regional security and challenges in the region.
The Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was discussed at the meeting. President Ilham Aliyev briefed on the current state of the conflict.
President of the European Council Donald Tusk noted that Azerbaijan has a positive experience in the field of secular and modern society building.
President Ilham Aliyev and President of the European Council Donald Tusk highly appreciated the "Partnership Priorities" document to be initialed between Azerbaijan and the European Union and noted that this document would open new opportunities for further development of the Azerbaijan-European Union partnership relations.
Then, the initialing ceremony of the "Partnership Priorities" document was held with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev and the President of the European Council Donald Tusk.
The document was initialed by Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini.
As noted in the first paragraph of the document, the priorities of joint partnership have been agreed by Azerbaijan and the European Union, based on mutual interest and joint values ​​in order to further enhance the cooperation. At the same time, the first paragraph points out that both sides are committed to supporting the inviolability of international borders along with the territorial integrity, independence and sovereignty of countries.
The document highlights Azerbaijan's favorable geostrategic position and the contribution of the country to the East-West and North-South transport and energy projects. At the same time, it is reported that the speedy completion of the Southern Gas Corridor and delivery of natural gas to European markets are among the top priorities.
The document notes the importance of Azerbaijan's contribution to the development of intercultural dialogue and expresses the European Union’s special interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan in this area. At the same time, the initialed document reflects the perspectives of dialogue on visa abolition between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
In the end, a photo was taken.