Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili’s visit will play an important role in the development of the friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said on March 12 in a meeting with the Georgian PM paying an official visit to Azerbaijan.
The President stressed the successful cooperation between the two countries in many areas and also hailed the increasing trade turnover.
“Azerbaijan is the biggest investor in Georgia. We have maintained this leadership since 2012. This shows that there is an excellent investment climate in your country. At the same time, this indicates that our relations are at a very high level. Of course, we are linked by a number of significant global projects. Last October, we marked the launching of one of such projects, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway. This year, our cooperation will rise to an even higher level as a result of the commissioning of the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion and TANAP projects. In other words, our cooperation is going beyond the regional format and rising to a global scale,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, for his part, hailed the Azerbaijani-Georgian strategic partnership.
“Azerbaijan is a strategic partner of Georgia. It is reassuring that the development of economic relations between the two countries is on upward trend,” the Georgian Prime Minister said.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili further stressed the great importance of cooperation in regional formats. According to him, the two countries cooperate as part of political consultations and in a global format. The Georgian Prime Minister said his country always supports Azerbaijan's stance, which is an indicator of the strategic relations between the two countries.