Azerbaijan and Germany have developed versatile cooperation in the field of energy and there are all possibilities for expanding this cooperation. This was announced during the German-Azerbaijani business forum on energy and ICT by Deputy Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Natig Abbasov. According to him, a number of German companies are involved in the implementation of pilot projects in the field of renewable and alternative energy sources in Azerbaijan. With the participation of German Siemens in Azerbaijan, major infrastructure projects in the field of energy were implemented. In addition, the SOCAR-Uniper joint venture is involved in the project of modernization of the petrochemical enterprises of Azerkimya. There are great prospects for cooperation with this company in the framework of the project for the reconstruction and modernization of the gas distribution network of Baku and Absheron in the field of energy efficiency, privatization and management of power plants.
“There is multilateral cooperation with German energy companies, and there are great opportunities for expanding interaction. I would like to mention the cooperation with Uniper, which is one of the buyers of Azerbaijani gas from the Shah Deniz-2 field. This company will annually purchase 1.5 billion cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas during 25 years. In addition to the role of the Southern Gas Corridor in ensuring Europe’s energy security, this is also important from the point of view of
Presently, more than 200 companies with German capital operate in Azerbaijan. In January-August 2018, Azerbaijan’s trade turnover with Germany exceeded $1.05 billion, according to Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee. Exports of Azerbaijani products for the period to Germany exceeded $619.5 million.