In accordance with the plan approved by the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, large-scale exercises with the participation of various military branches, formations and military units of the Azerbaijani Army were launched on March 12, according to Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense.
The exercises involve up to 25,000 military personnel, up to 250 tanks and other armored vehicles, up to 1,000 missiles and artillery systems of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems and mortars, up to 50 army and front-line aviation for various purposes.
According to the plan of the large-scale drills, the troops, command posts, combat, and reserve units have been put on alert and are moving to the operational areas. The troops' management is implemented covertly and operatively, according to the demands of their organization.
The exercises will last until March 17.