At the negotiating table, any diplomat must defend the interests of his or her country as in the battlefield. The fact that 20 percent of the Azerbaijani territories are under the Armenian occupation first of all means that the conflict remains unresolved for more than a quarter of a century. Therefore, on the threshold of the professional holiday, the employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan visited the front-line regions. According to the Foreign Ministry’s spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev, this trip will have a positive impact on the Azerbaijani diplomat’s work.
“Azerbaijani diplomats and soldiers fight shoulder-to-shoulder. We have a common task set by Supreme Commander-in–Chief, President Ilham Aliyev, to ensure the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country. Diplomats carry out their mission at the negotiating table by bringing the realities of the conflict to the wider audience. That is why, it is extremely important for them to see firsthand the situation in the frontline zone. They got acquainted with the situation on the frontline and apart from that, they had the opportunity to communicate with the displaced persons. Undoubtedly, it will positively affect their future work,” Hikmat Hajiyev said.
Within the framework of the visit, the Azerbaijani diplomats got acquainted with the historical monuments, exposing the territorial claims of Armenians to the native Azerbaijani lands. The “Maraga 150” monument was built by the Armenians themselves in 1978, on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of migration from the Iranian Maragha to Karabakh. At the end of the 20th century, this monument was intentionally destroyed by the Armenian vandals, as they wanted to hide the fact of their migration to the Azerbaijani territories. Now, the monument has been reconstructed and the diplomats were able to familiarize themselves with archival documents.
“For us, being here today on the frontline area is very gratifying. Because this, once again underscores the fact that we have a united approach in the implementation of our domestic and foreign policy. Now, we are face-to-face with the enemy. We see how it all happens,” Azerbaijani MFA official Rustam Hasanzade added.
Bringing the realities of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to the international community is one of the main tasks of every Azerbaijani citizen. Diplomats in this regard have dual responsibility. That’s why, it is important for them to visit the front-line regions, to see the villages that have suffered from daily shelling of enemy troops, to communicate with the relatives of the dead and the wounded civilians. Thus, to show that the Azerbaijani people are united and determined in their desire to liberate their lands from the Armenian occupation.