Azerbaijan’s rocket and artillery units conducted exercises in line with the Armed Forces’ 2017 preparation plan, the Defense Ministry said Oct. 12.
The exercises were held in order to improve the combat skills of military personnel. During the exercises, artillery units fulfilled the tasks on entering concentration areas, decision-making, taking fire and start positions, as well as other tasks.
Modern automated control systems were used to ensure the accuracy and intensity of practical combat firing. Unmanned aerial vehicles were used to correct the firing.
Recently, American based research center Global Firepower revealed the new list of the World Military Strength Rankings.  The ranking list includes 133 countries.  According to the Global Firepower, Azerbaijan ranks 58th, followed by Armenia 93rd.
The Azerbaijani Army is one of the strongest, most highly-disciplined armies in the world and the leading in the region. It is equipped with new high-quality weapons made by domestic and foreign military-industrial systems.
Azerbaijan, which is in war with neighboring Armenia over the latter's territorial claims during more than 20 years, keeps in focus the armament, working closely with leading companies and firms in various fields of military industry.
Today, material and technical equipment of the Azerbaijani army is at the highest level and the national army is one of the strongest armies in the world. The country attaches importance to the improvement and modernization of its army's capabilities, including the level of combat efficiency both in terms of defense and attack operations.