Speaking at the plenary session of the third meeting of the chairmen of the parliaments of the Eurasian countries in Antalya, Deputy Chairman of the Armenian Parliament Edward Sharmazanov, in accordance with the traditions of the aggressor state, voiced illogical, false slanderous thoughts about the far-fetched "Armenian genocide" and the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
Giving a weighty response to the representative of the aggressor state, the chairman of the Azerbaijani parliament, Ogtay Asadov, said that the thoughts expressed by the representative of Armenia in order to mislead this authoritative event forced him to speak again.
“As is known, the people of Nagorno-Karabakh do not exist. The Azerbaijani and Armenian communities lived in Nagorno-Karabakh. As a result of ethnic cleansing, the Azerbaijani population of Nagorno-Karabakh was expelled from their native lands. The idea of the representative of Armenia to grant the right to self-determination to the Armenians currently living in Karabakh is completely erroneous and contrary to the law. Then there is such an interesting idea: It turns out that if Armenians live somewhere compactly, then they should be given the right to self-determination? The fact that the representative of Armenia did not mention Turkey, where the meeting is being held, indicates the level of its culture. Armenia, which constantly accuses Turkey of committing a fictitious "Armenian genocide", at the end of the twentieth century, itself committed genocide in the Azerbaijani city of Khojaly. Many countries, including 18 states of the United States, adopted resolutions in connection with the Khojaly genocide,” Azerbaijani speaker said.
“In particular, I want to note that international organizations, the UN, the European Union, the European Parliament recognize Armenia as an aggressor state. With exception of Armenia, all countries of the world recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan with the inclusion of Nagorno-Karabakh. And this indicates that the party to the conflict is not Nagorno-Karabakh, but precisely Armenia. Azerbaijan is confident that Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be resolved based on norms of international law,” Ogtay Asadov added.
Expressing his attitude to this issue, the Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, Binali Yıldırım, said that at the meeting which is devoted to promoting peace and stability on the planet, it is impossible to accept thoughts that are contrary to truth. “If Armenia really wants to establish ties with Turkey, it should abandon the claims of a so-called "Armenian genocide", leave the investigation of historical events by the historians themselves,” he underscored.