Switzerland occupies one of the leading places among importing countries of non-oil products from Azerbaijan, but relevant potential has not been fully used, Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said at an Azerbaijani-Swiss business forum in Baku. According to him, currently, Azerbaijan mainly exports gold and hazelnuts to Switzerland, but agricultural and wine products are potential export products as well. Shahin Mustafayev also said that during a visit by an Azerbaijani export mission to Switzerland an agreement was reached on the export of 220 tons of hazelnuts worth $125,000.
“According to our statistical data, the trade turnover between our countries increased by 46 percent last year. This trend continues this year. Thus, in the first five months of this year, the trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Switzerland rose by 82 percent. Swiss companies invested $730 million in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan. In turn, Azerbaijan invested $1.2 billion,” Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said.
Johann Schneider-Ammann, head of the Swiss Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research, said Switzerland was interested in maintaining further partnership relations with Azerbaijan, but the economic ties between the two countries should be more productive. Thus, Switzerland is interested in the One Belt One Way project and is ready for cooperation in this regard.
Over 50 representatives of Swiss companies took part in the business forum.
More than 70 Swiss companies currently operate in Azerbaijan.