President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received on July 9 a delegation led by head of the Federal Department of Economic Affairs, Education and Research of the Swiss Confederation Johann Schneider-Ammann.
Johann Schneider-Ammann said he was pleased to be visiting Azerbaijan, noting that the purpose of their visit was to get acquainted with the ongoing development in Azerbaijan and identify issues related to further expansion of business relations between the two countries. He also expressed the delegation's interest in getting more detailed information about Azerbaijan's participation in the “One belt, One Road" project. Johann Schneider-Ammann pointed out the successful cooperation between Switzerland and Azerbaijan within the World Bank and International Monetary Fund.
Johann Schneider-Ammann extended his congratulations to the head of state on the commissioning of the TANAP project. He thanked President Ilham Aliyev for annually participating in the Davos Economic Forum.
Nothing that relations between the two countries are developing successfully in the political and economic areas, President Ilham Aliyev said there is a great potential for further expansion of cooperation. The President emphasized that there are good opportunities for expanding business relations in various fields, pointing to the country’s rich experience in the implementation of infrastructure projects and mutual investments. Recalling his meeting with Johann Schneider-Ammann in Davos, the head of state said that the visit of the delegation led by him to Azerbaijan will contribute to the deepening of relations and that cooperation between the two countries will be further expanded.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan’s economy will continue to grow in the coming years, adding that the country plans to implement a large number of industrial and infrastructure projects and Azerbaijan is keen on Swiss companies' involvement in these issues.
The sides emphasized that the Baku-hosted Swiss-Azerbaijani business forum and the participation of a large number of business representatives from both Switzerland and Azerbaijan in this event will contribute to the expansion of economic cooperation between the two countries.
The sides exchanged views over the prospects of cooperation in trade, investment, transport, healthcare, education and other areas.