There is a good cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United States in the field of culture, and these relations have always been developing. The remarks came from William Gill, the Chargé d'Affaires of U.S. embassy in Azerbaijan in an interview with CBC at the opening of a photo-exhibition entitled "Outside the Framework". He said that the establishment of strong ties between the two countries first of all requires close cooperation in the field of culture and art.
“There is a very strong cooperation in the field of culture as well as in all other spheres between Azerbaijan and the United States. Holding this exhibition here today is a sign of the high level of these relations. Our guests here are showing great interest in the American culture and history reflected in the pictures. I think people are very enthusiastic and watch the exhibition with great interest,” William Gill said.
The exhibition, which features 52 photographs of Edward Curtis, reflects the lifestyle and mythical world view of North American Indians in the first quarter of the last century.
“We are glad to have such a photo exhibition in Azerbaijan. This is a very extensive exhibition. The presented pictures reflect very important moments in American history. Unfortunately, this period, reflected in these pictures, is no longer in our lives. I think that the exhibition will be of great interest for Azerbaijanis. People have come across this mythical world in books and movies, but I think these pictures can more closely identify the culture,” William Gill added.
American photographer Edward Curtis visited over 80 Indian tribes in North America in the 1900-1930s. During this time, tens of thousands of photographs and recordings have been made. His creativity produced a 20-volume book about North American Indians. It should be noted that the photo exhibition held at the Azerbaijan Carpet Museum will last till May 22.