Buta Airways, the first low-cost carrier of Azerbaijan, launched its first flight to Georgia’s capital Tbilisi on Friday.
Passengers of the first flight were welcomed by the Azerbaijani ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov and representatives of Buta Airways at Tbilisi International Airport.
General Director of Buta Airways Jamil Manizade told reporters that the demand for the first flight was around 100%.
Buta Airways carries out flights to the most popular destinations. The carrier will launch flights from Baku to Moscow, Kyiv, Antalya, Kazan, Mineralnye Vody, Tbilisi and Tehran starting from September 1.
It will also carry out flights from Baku to Istanbul and St. Petersburg and from Ganja to Moscow starting from October 29 in accordance with the winter flight schedule.
The minimum tariff will be 29 euros for the one-way ticket for all flights. Buta Airways operates on a typical low-cost scheme, which will offer a number of services on board at an additional fee.
Buta Airways is the first low-cost airline in Azerbaijan, a structural unit of the CJSC Azerbaijan Airlines. It was founded in December 2016. The Airline’s fleet consists of modern Embraer aircraft. The Airline is based in Baku, at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.