Azerbaijan's non-oil exports increased by 19.3 percent in January-April this year compared to the same period last year, Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Rufat Mammadov said at a press conference on June 12.
According to him, growth of 12.9 percent was observed in the export of agricultural products, exports of industrial products increased by 23.6 percent. The deputy minister also noted that the funds in the amount of 1.75 million manats were reimbursed to Azerbaijani exporters since the beginning of 2018, through the export promotion scheme.
“As a result, products worth $23.2 million were exported to 27 countries. Among them, there are the traditional markets - Russia, Georgia, Ukraine, Belarus, CIS countries and the new markets - Canada, Switzerland, Czech Republic, and South Korea,” Rufat Mammadov said.
In the structure of exports, 33 percent fall on fresh persimmon and pomegranate, 26 percent - on alcohol, and about 25 percent – on canned goods and jams. Mammadov also reminded that in 2018 Azerbaijan participated in 4 major international exhibitions with a single stand, as a result of which it was possible to conclude export contracts worth $ 2.3 million.