Azerbaijan is the most dynamic nation in the South Caucasus in terms of demographic development. Population growth in Azerbaijan is ensured mainly by the excess of the number of births over the number of deaths. The number of external migration on the change in the population size in Azerbaijan is insignificant.
The population of Azerbaijan has already increased by 0.5 percent since the beginning of the year and reached  over 9,000,000 people as of August 2018.
The statistical data shows that urban residents comprise 52.9 percent of the total population and 47.1 percent resides in rural areas. In addition, 49.9 percent of the population of the country is men and 50.1 percent are women.
Statistics of January-July of this year show that over 1,000 twins and 57 triplets were born in Azerbaijan. Also, 53 percent of the new born babies are boys and 47 percent are girls.
In January-July of the current year, 34, 812 deaths were registered in the country.
In addition, over 2,000 people arrived in Azerbaijan for granting permanent residence permission from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and relevant bodies of the State Migration Service, while 829 people left the country.
Azerbaijan is among the leading European countries in terms of natural population growth, which in turn contributes to the development of economy.
The “Azerbaijan 2020: Look into the future” Concept of Development reads that during the period covered by the concept, the country’s population will increase by 1.1 percent a year on average and is expected to reach about 10.2 million in 2020.