The increase in country’s strategic currency reserves, the development of the non-oil sector of the economy, the growth in exports, successful implementation of major global projects, the increase in domestic investment, the improvement of social conditions and the implementation of significant infrastructure projects are only a part of successes achieved by Azerbaijan in the first nine months of this year. These statements were made at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socio-economic development in 9 months of 2017 and future objectives. The head of state said that 2017 will go down in history of Azerbaijan as a year of serious economic reforms.
According to analysts, development is observed in all spheres. The results of 9 months show the commitment of the leadership to the chosen course of diversification of the country’s key macroeconomic indicators, said Doctor of Economics, Professor Elshad Mammadov. He stressed that diversification policy is carried out quite successfully on the most important areas.
I would like to underline the increase in foreign trade turnover. We observe a growth in the overall foreign trade turnover of the country by about 7 percent. And, the structural analysis of these indicators allows to speak about a fairly positive dynamics in the development of non-oil exports. According to the results of three quarters of 2017, non-oil exports increased by about 30%, which is a very significant indicator, said Elshad Mammadov.
Moreover, the analyst considers that not only the geography of exports, but also the commercial range of goods is expanding, and it directly indicates the correctness of the course chosen by the country’s leadership. Member of Milli Majlis Hikmat Babaoghlu considers President Ilham Aliyev’s statement on country’s economic opportunities to be extremely important. In his opinion, the financial stability plays an important role not only in the domestic policy, but also defines its authority in the international arena.
I believe that the outlined state of affairs very correctly assesses the results of financial, economic, political processes on a global scale. If there is no economy in the country capable of ensuring its political independence, then there will be no foreign exchange reserves, immediately it becomes a debtor to international financial organizations, thus it loses its political and financial independence, said Hikmat Babaoghlu.
In his turn, Azerbaijani MP Elman Nasirov believes that while speaking about the political aspects of President Ilham Aliyev’s speech, a special attention should be paid to the issue of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy, which differs with its independent nature. This can be proved both by the number of visits that President Ilham Aliyev has made to foreign countries and by the number of officials, who have paid visits to Azerbaijan since the beginning of this year. According to the MP, the main topic of discussions during these visits was the political course of Azerbaijan, the achieved successes, as well as the real situation in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the involvement of the international community.
This message, addressed to Armenia is very important. The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have visited the region recently, and announced their intention to organize a meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia. And, the statement of the Azerbaijani president was closely followed by the countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, Armenia, as well as by the co-chairs themselves. According to the president’s speech, it becomes clear that there is no change in the position of Azerbaijan on this issue, said member of Milli Majlis Elman Nasirov.
Elman Nasirov underlined that Armenia tries to disrupt the negotiations process by resorting to various kinds of provocations, putting forward various demands and after the April escalation of 2016, avoids the negotiation process by all means. However, Azerbaijan once again stressed that it will not accept any condition. The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan cannot and will never be the subject of negotiations, and the armed forces of Armenia must be unconditionally and completely withdrawn from the territories of Azerbaijan.