Azerspace-2 satellite is planned to be launched into orbit in April 2018, Rashad Nabiyev, the head of Azercosmos OJSC said while addressing a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of the country in 2017 and future objectives.
" Work on the development of the satellite and its launch vehicle runs in accordance with the schedule. It is planned to launch the satellite in April. Azerspace-2, along with the expansion of the coverage zone, will become a reserve for Azerspace-1, which will allow us to provide customers with even more reliable services," Rashad Nabiyev said.
The satellite will be launched from the Kourou space center using the Ariane 5 ECA launch vehicle.
French company Arianespace, which earlier launched Azerbaijan's first satellite Azerspace/Africasat-1a, will send the Azerspace-2/Intelsat-38 into the orbit.
Azerspace-2/Intelsat-38 will be placed in a geostationary orbit 45 degrees east longitude. The zone of its service will include the countries of Europe, Central and South Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
The satellite's manufacturer is Space Systems Loral (SSL), which is also a provider of satellite control systems.
Having the life span in orbit of 15 years, the satellite will provide digital broadcasting, data transmission and other services. It will also support the DTH (Direct-to-Home) satellite broadcasting platform, which will contribute to the emergence of DTH operators in Azerbaijan.
Currently, Azercosmos provides services to broadcasters, government agencies, and telecommunications companies of 19 countries, namely Malaysia, Russia, Germany, Ukraine, Egypt, Georgia, UAE, Turkey, Lebanon, Cameroon, Great Britain, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Estonia, Belarus, etc. Since 2014, all Azerbaijani TV and radio channels began broadcasting via Azerspace-1 satellite.
Azercosmos took over the rights to operate and commercialize Azersky, and entered into the commercial business of Earth observation services, including geo-Information services in December 2014.