"287 carpets were sold as" Azerbaijani brand "in domestic and foreign markets. This was stated by President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development in the first nine months of 2018 and the upcoming tasks. It was noted that Azerkhalcha Open Joint Stock Company, created by the President's order in 2016, is famous for promoting carpets as "Azerbaijani brand".
“This company carries out appropriate measures to protect and develop carpet weaving. In 2016-2017 Azerkhalcha OJSC has established branches in 10 regions of the republic. This year, construction of 10 more buildings is underway. In 2019 Azerkhalcha OJSC will open branches in 10 more regions and carpet production workshops will be put into operation,” Spokesman for Azerkhalcha OJSC said.
Some 43 machine tools manufactured in Azerbaijan have been installed in the branches. About 900 carpet weavers are employed here. Majority of them are young people. 1330 carpets of Baku, Garabagh, Irevan, Nakhchivan, Tabriz and other groups have been woven here.  Carpets prepared by carpet-artists on the basis of national and original flavors are presented at international trade fairs held in different countries. The representative of the organization says that the sale of these carpets is one of the most important issues.
“Azerkhalcha OJSC has established contacts with many countries around the world. The company has also established relationships with large carpet companies of the United States, Russia, and Japan which specialized in this field. Negotiations have been made and agreements are being drafted so that we can provide carpet exports to these countries in the future. As you know, carpet is a very valuable product. Azerbaijan can earn a lot of money from its export and very important measures are taken in this direction,” Tural Safarov added.
Azerkhalcha has also organized carpet-weaving training courses in several regions. Young people are attracted to the courses. Lessons are conducted by professional carpet weavers with great work experience. According to the official, AZN 38 million was allocated from the state budget for the construction of 20 production buildings, equipment and machine tools. By the end of 2019, the company will employ more than 5,000 people.