The 5th regional forum on Internet governance once again becomes a successful platform contributing to the improvement of the information and communication sphere.
Elmir Valizade, Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies stated that the forum's goal is to promote more effective regional innovations and to identify the role of government and international organizations in the implementation of start-ups in the field of ICT.
“Such events contribute to the development of the Internet not only in Azerbaijan, but throughout the region. And the purpose of our forum is primarily to increase innovation through the use of the Internet, which today is one of the main keys to progress in all areas. In just a few days we plan to hold this forum in Geneva. The Azerbaijani delegation, represented in a broad format, will participate in all discussions,” Elmir Valizade said.
About 200 forum participants, including local and foreign experts, representatives of the public and private sectors and the scientific community, discuss topical issues related to the Internet, innovative opportunities, e-education issues in the Eurasian region and Azerbaijan.
“Over the past few years, significant progress has been made in the field of ICT in Azerbaijan. The development of this sector in the country is provided in the strategic road maps of Azerbaijan. The United Nations Development Program supports the strategic initiatives put forward by Azerbaijan to create and improve public systems using electronic platforms,” Alessandro Fracassetti, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative said.
Elmir Valizade noted that today information technologies are successfully used by Azerbaijan. Space industry is also developing successfully. Soon the second telecommunication satellite of Azerbaijan - Azerspace-2 will be launched.