Five residents operate on engine oils, waste plastic bottles, paper and cardboard products, waste plastic materials and sponge waste recycling in Balakhani Industrial Park.
Work is underway to expand the industrial park area. Five more enterprises will start operating in the industrial park this year. The park covers an area of 7 hectares and the current 5 residents' investments make up 23.4 million manat.
“In terms of development of small and medium-sized businesses and at the same time stimulating recycling, Balakhani Industrial Park has been established. In many cases, this park is called an ECO Industrial Park. The waste is mainly used as raw materials. All conditions for the residents operating in the industrial park have been provided by the state. At the same time, the government gives concessions. Here residents are exempt from income tax, land tax and property tax for 7 years,” Etibar Mammadov, Chairman of Board of Tamiz Shahar JSC told CBC.
Baku Solid Waste Incineration Plant has installed the 4th generation technology that meets the most stringent environmental requirements. The plant is capable of utilizing 500,000 tonnes of solid household waste and 10,000 tonnes of medical waste per year. In the future, it can take up to 250,000 tons of additional waste if needed.
This waste polygon also meets all sanitary norms and international standards. Wastewater discharged from waste is filtered through filters into technical water and used for irrigation of trees planted waste polygon. Gases collected from waste are converted to electricity by special generators, and this energy is used for the polygon’s needs.