Azerbaijani media plays an important role in the life of the country. In an interview with the head of the Azerbaijani Real TV channel Mirshahin Agayev, President Ilham Aliyev noted that this is why in his work, he refers to news received from the media, learns about many issues and reacts to them.
"The main goal of the reforms that started in 2019 is to transform Azerbaijan into a modern, developing, and a developed country in the future, eradicate shortcomings in the country, eliminate problems that concern citizens, improve human welfare, and build a stronger, more powerful state. We pursue a targeted and comprehensive policy in this direction, strengthen our international positions, and take initiatives for regional cooperation. Today, Azerbaijan has become a transport hub of Eurasia, because the North-South and East-West corridors pass through the territory of our country. We effectively used this geographical position and created a powerful infrastructure. Today, more than 10 countries are cooperating within the North-South and East-West transport corridors. And Azerbaijan is the only country that participates in both projects,” Ilham ALiyev said.
Events taking place in the world and the region dictate that we should conduct more effective work, and transparency should be the main principle, the President of Azerbaijan added. Today, a citizen knows that if the state is strong, then his life will be safe. In all difficult times, the state is with the citizens. The recent meeting of the head of state with residents of areas affected by the earthquake is another evidence of this. The head of state recalled his meeting with resident of Shamakhi grandmother Saray.
“Such grandmothers and mothers, like Grandma Saray, have been preserving our national and spiritual values ​​for centuries. Every Azerbaijani woman wants to be akin to grandmothers Saray. Look, a 92-year-old woman whose house is destroyed, how much optimism in this woman! Grandma Saray is confident that the state will be with her. Honestly, during a trip to Shamakhi, I did not know that I would meet Grandma Saray. I examined the houses affected by the earthquake, familiarized myself with the situation there. When I saw Grandma Saray, I was once again convinced of how great the people of Azerbaijan were. We can be proud of our people. She was in a difficult situation; her house was destroyed. She probably did not even know that someone would come to her aid. She did not know whether her house would be repaired or a new house would be built. Grandmothers like Saray are the embodiment of the unbending spirit of the Azerbaijani people. As a nation that has existed for many centuries, as a developing nation, we are indebted to such grandmothers. Therefore, this meeting made a deep impression on me. I hope meet her again and present her with the keys to a new house,” president added.
Azerbaijan is a member of the Non-Aligned Movement, the second largest organization after the UN. The Non-Aligned Movement adopted a fair resolution on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. And the chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the Non-Aligned Movement speaks of the growing authority of the country.
“Today, Azerbaijan is known in the world as a reliable partner. Our partners know that our words are not at variance with deeds. Therefore, I believe that our endeavors related to foreign policy deserve approval. Foreign policy is a logical continuation of domestic policy. I hope that we will continue to follow the path of success,” Ilham Aliyev stressed.
The unity of the people and the government is the main condition for the development of the country. Today Azerbaijan is known in the world as an island of stability, Ilham Aliyev said adding that this allows Azerbaijan to successfully pursue the path of reform and take next steps aimed at improving the welfare of the people using its economic opportunities.