The Central Election Commission summed up the results of the presidential election held in Azerbaijan on April 11. Under the requirements of the Electoral Code, CEC has made a decision on submitting a protocol on the results of the election along with other relevant documents to the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Mazahir Panahov, the head of the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan said that the voters' activity in the presidential election exceeded 74 percent, which is a high indicator. The CEC chairman noted that free, fair and transparent elections were an important event in the country's socio-political life.
"April 11, 2018 was a historic date for Azerbaijan. Elections were monitored by about 60,000 observers, 900 of whom were international observers. There were many representatives of influential media. Presidential election is an important event for each country, including for Azerbaijan,” Mazahir Panahov said.
CEC Chairman said no violations that could seriously affect the election results were registered and no decisions that would change the leading candidate's status
"The most important thing is that all sides of our society showed great interest in the elections. Along with political parties, whose candidacies were registered, other political parties also observed the elections. Some individuals have been registered on their own initiative to monitor the elections All this was an indicator of the public interest in elections. It is gratifying that most international observers monitoring the process noted that the elections were held at a high level,” Panahov added.
The members of the commission who spoke at the meeting evaluated the steps taken and the projects being implemented as stipulating the free, fair and transparent conduct of the elections. They also noted that the results of the presidential election fully reflect the will of the people.