Today our tricolor flag demonstrates the power of the Azerbaijani state and the national unity of our people, the remarks were made at the scientific-practical conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan State Flag. It was noted that the State Flag embodying the national, religious identity and modernity reminds the Azerbaijani people their history and uniqueness of this land.
“As you know, this year we mark a very significant event. We celebrate the 100th anniversary of our flag. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has declared 2018 as a year of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in the country. Our tricolor flag was recognized as the state symbol of on November 9, 1918. Based on the report by Fatali khan Khoyski, the head of the government, tricolor flag was adopted,” Director of State Flag Museum Konul Imamverdiyeva said.
The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, the first-ever democratic republic in the East, which functioned in 1918-1920, adopted the current Azerbaijani tricolor flag as the national flag of the Democratic Republic on November 9, 1918. However, after the establishment of Soviet power in April 1920 in the country, the ADR fell and all the attributes of independence and statehood were also eliminated. After regaining independence in 1991, Azerbaijan’s flag once again waved over the Land of Fire. In accordance with a presidential decree on November 17, 2009, Azerbaijanis celebrate National Flag Day in memory of the ADR. The citizens of an independent Azerbaijan regard this tricolor banner, symbolizing the independence of Azerbaijan, as a source of pride, freedom, unity and the glory of many generations.