September 15 will mark the 99th anniversary of the liberation of Baku from the Bolsheviks, and the declaration of the city as the capital of the first Azerbaijani Democratic Republic. The city was liberated by the joint forces of the Azerbaijani and Turkish military. The central library of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan hosted an event on the eve of an important historical date.
The event was attended by Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, film director Ziya Shikhlinsky. On the eve of the memorable date, he presented a library with a book of memoirs about the outstanding Azerbaijani general Aliagha Shikhlinsky. The general personally took part in the liberation of the capital from the Baku commune and the Armenian Dashnaks. In addition, a short documentary by Ziya Shikhlinsky, called "The Chronicle of Difficult Days", was shown, telling about the events that took place in Azerbaijan in the beginning of the 20th century. After liberation, Baku became the capital of the first democratic republic in the east. For 23 months of its existence the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic granted its citizens equal political and civil rights regardless of their national identities, faiths, classes and races.
“This event is not only about the presentation of the book, but also the screening of the film dedicated to the pages of history common to the Azerbaijani and Turkish people. The film tells how in 1918 the Turkish army together with the Azerbaijani troops liberated Baku from the Bolsheviks and Armenian Dashnaks,” Leyla Imanova, Director of Central Scientific Library of National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan told CBC.
Ziya Shikhlinsky donated the library a copy of the map he had found in the archives in Moscow. On this map, created by Russian specialists of that period, one can see Azerbaijani toponyms on the territory of present-day Armenia.
“It is interesting because it was prepared by a military specialist and cartographer. Most importantly, this map does not contain any name of a river, village or town in Armenian, all the names are purely in Azerbaijani and Turkic. In general, this map is very informative, because it includes the entire northern Caucasus, “Ziya Shikhlinsky, film director told CBC.
The fact that there is not a single Armenian name on the map is an important historical evidence that vividly demonstrates the inconsistency of the territorial claims of present-day Armenia. The map is well known to scientists involved in research in the South Caucasus, but Armenian historians prefer not to take historical evidence into account. The map will be included in the database of the central national library of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, in order to demonstrate it to the general public