Modern Azerbaijan with all the attributes of statehood and public institutions is the legal successor of the democratic republic, proclaimed on May 28, 1918. In the Muslim East, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic became the first parliamentary state based on the principles of equal rights for all citizens.
“Before the declaration of independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, there was no parliamentary state in the entire Muslim East. Azerbaijan, which chose a parliamentary form of government, became the first. When examining the declaration of independence of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, we see that it consisted of 6 articles,” Member of Parliament Azer Badamov said.
These articles were based on the principles of state independence, the parliamentary method of governing the country, peaceful coexistence with neighbors, the full equality of all citizens before the law - that is, on the basic principles of a democratic state.
“The Azerbaijan Democratic Republic is one of the most glorious pages of the history of the Azerbaijani people. The greatest merit was the transformation of the geographical concept into a political one, and for the first time the principles of democracy became the basis of state policy. For the first time, documents, totaling more than 350, were written and signed on the Azerbaijani language, army, education and science,” Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Anar Iskandarov said.
One of the fundamental achievements of the ADR government was the opening of the Baku State University, as well as sending a significant number of Azerbaijani youth to study in the leading educational institutions of the world. A correct and timely step was the creation of an Extraordinary Investigation Commission to investigate the crimes of Armenian armed nationalists against the peaceful Azerbaijani population, the genocide of the Azerbaijani people.
“Unfortunately, the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic lasted not so long, only 23 months. There were many reasons for this, one of which was strong external influence exerted on Azerbaijan at that time. They had not managed to create the appropriate situation inside the country by that time,” MP Azer Badamov said.
Today's Azerbaijan is a worthy successor of the legacy of a hundred years ago. In 1991, Azerbaijan regained its independence. Thanks to the political talent and will of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the foundations of the modern economic potential and military power of Azerbaijan were laid. The adoption of the Constitution in 1995 made it possible to introduce Azerbaijan to the whole world as a legal country committed to the principles of democracy.