Delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora held several meetings in Washington D.C. The delegation attended the Days of Azerbaijani Culture organized at The George Washington University Museum and The Textile Museum. An exhibition featuring cultural values of our country was organized at the museum and examples of Azerbaijani culture were presented. Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov and chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov spoke at the event. The Chairman of the Committee welcomed our compatriots and informed about the country's development dynamics in recent years and spoke about the importance of the event.
He said that such events are necessary in terms of promoting national and cultural heritage. The Chairman of the Committee noted the role of young people in disseminating the truths of Azerbaijan, protecting and promoting our national and cultural heritage. He appreciated the active participation of Diaspora organizations, young people, especially students in the event, and expressed readiness of the State Committee to support such events at all times. The event continued with an artistic program consisting of dances of our younger generation.
"It has been delightful to have this group of Azerbaijani students, officials from the country and some children to come and visit us. We have had people from all ages. It has been wonderful introduction to richness of the country, wonderful hospitality of Azerbaijan, which we would like to very much emulate here. We love to have students who are very brilliant students who come from Azerbaijan to join our classrooms. This helps all of our students to become more internationally aware, because they have chance to get to know people from other countries, which is part of their education. We consider this very important – part of how students learn not just about a subject they are studying but about the world in the context for all their subjects. So, it is real pleasure. We hope to see more students to come from Azerbaijan. We would love to send our students and faculty to visit, so they learn more in detail, and up close and in person about the country. So, thank you so much for being here,” Donna Scarboro, Associate Provost for International Programs at the George Washington University told CBC.
After the event, a meeting was held with the community representatives at the Azerbaijani Cultural Center. The meeting was attended by our compatriots, leaders and representatives of diaspora organizations, as well as Diaspora representatives from other friendly nations.
A video about the activities of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora was demonstrated. The chairman of the committee informed about the work done in the field of diaspora and talked about the goals set and stressed the necessity of the unity and joint activity.
The opinions and problems of our compatriots, diaspora organizations were heard. Our compatriots noted the need for books in Azerbaijani and English languages, saying that the issues of providing educational support to new businessmen coming to the US and organization of trainings are needed. The chairman of the committee underlined that the Azerbaijani state is always beside the diaspora and our compatriots.