Cotton production in Azerbaijan in 2022 is expected at the level of 500,000 tons, according to the State Program for the Development of Cotton Growing in Azerbaijan for 2017-2022 approved by the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
In accordance with the state program, the level of cotton production in Azerbaijan wasn’t high until 2016.
But already in 2016, the measures held made it possible to increase the sown area of ​​cotton to 51000 hectares, and its production to 89000 tons. In 2017, the sown area reached 136,000 hectares, and production is planned at the level of 270,000 tons of cotton.
The state program aims to meet the demand for cotton products, improve the supply of raw materials to cotton processing enterprises, as well as increase cotton exports.
The state program envisages holding various institutional measures, improving the regulatory and legal framework, strengthening the personnel potential, applying innovative technologies, attracting foreign investments and a number of other measures to develop the sphere.
President Ilham Aliyev, who constantly made accent on importance of developing of this sphere, raised this issue once again at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socio-economic development in the first half of 2017 and objectives for the future.
The head of state said Azerbaijan restored the glory of cotton growing, increasing crop area of cotton by about three times.
“The number of those who want to engage in cotton growing is already growing. This creates a good opportunity for complete elimination of unemployment in cotton-growing regions. If in 2015, some 35,000 tons of cotton were procured, then last year this figure reached about 90,000 tons. If last year cotton was grown on 51,000 hectares, then this year it is grown on 136,000 hectares. We increased cultivated areas by approximately three times,” he said.
President Aliyev added that cotton is grown in more than 20 regions of the country.
“We have been able to make a serious turn in cotton growing. Cotton is also excellent export good, sold on world stock exchanges, and at the same time is a resource base for the activities of the Mingachevir Industrial Park. Of course, we will try to export the finished product,” he underscored.