Within the framework of the measures implemented in Azerbaijan to develop hazelnuts production, new hazelnut gardens are laid. According to the Ministry of Agriculture, new hazelnut trees were planted in 12 specialized areas.
Gakh, Gabala, Balakan, Khachmaz, Gusar, Oguz, Shaki, Shabran, Guba, Ismayilli and Yevlakh - all these areas have favorable soil and climatic conditions for the development of this sector of agriculture.
"In 2016, 18,000 hectares of new hazelnut gardens were laid. At that time, the total area of hazelnut gardens grew to 55,000 hectares. The process also continued in agriculture in 2017, then another 10,000 hectares were laid, so the area of hazelnut gardens reached 65,000 hectares,” Imran Jumshudov, Ministry of Agriculture official told CBC.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the social and economic results of the past year, noted important tasks for the development of hazelnut production. He said that the main task is to bring the total area of hazelnut gardens to 80,000 hectares. According to the head of state, hazelnuts will occupy an important place in the development of agriculture and the expansion of export opportunities. At present, hazelnut is the second largest exported agricultural product.
For 11 months of 2017, Azerbaijan received $ 105 million from the export of hazelnuts. According to official data of 2016, the country produced 34 thousand tons of hazelnuts. The latest data for 2017 has not yet been announced, but the initial estimates give the possibility to assert that this figure will increase.