Last year, the tourist flow from Iran, the United Arab Emirates, Russia and Georgia increased to Azerbaijan. Our republic is becoming an increasingly popular destination for the European Union residents. According to the experts, the increase in the number of tourists is connected with the cheap flights, the launch of the ASAN visa system, the holding of shopping festivals, as well as, various sports events. Last year, more than 2.5 million foreign nationals visited our country. Tourism expert Ruslan Guliyev says that Azerbaijan is interested in attracting the tourists from the neighboring as well as the countries of the Persian Gulf and Europe. “An integrated approach is required. Our proposals should be flexible and meet the preferences of tourists from different countries,” he said.
A number of projects will be launched in order to contribute to the increase of the tourist flow to Azerbaijan this year. Works will cover the preparation of new tourist destinations, as well as the creation of specialized vocational schools in the regions. The plans also include the opening of more inexpensive hotels and hostels. Vugar Shikhmammadov, the head of the department of information and public relations of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism said that in accordance with the roadmap for tourism development adopted in Azerbaijan, there a number of instructions that assume the joint work of various structures. “This is the development of the transport sector, the training of qualified personnel in the field of tourism. In addition, in terms of increasing the tourist flow, target countries have been identified for Azerbaijan. These are particularly China, South Korea and Japan. Joint work is conducted by both state structures and travel companies. As President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev noted at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results and socio economic development of the country in 2017 and future objectives, additional events will be held with the aim of developing this sector.