A major sale is underway as part of the Baku Shopping Festival. The largest shopping malls and retail networks of the Azerbaijani capital have joined the campaign. The shopping festival has become a real celebration not only for local residents, but also foreign visitors, many of whom have arrived in Baku specifically for profitable shopping. The goods that are on sale are diverse, and the number of participating stores and shopping malls is increasing day by day.
Stores selling household appliances are taking part in the Baku Shopping Festival as well. Customers may purchase various goods of the world's leading brands here - from smartphones to home theaters. In addition to VAT refunds, various campaigns and discounts are available in stores during the shopping festival.
We provide our customers with various discounts. Moreover, we are conducting profitable campaigns. For example, if you are buying a refrigerator, you can also get a washing machine for half-price, said Administrator of home appliances store Farid Mammadov.
According to the terms of the shopping festival, a VAT refund is available if the purchase price exceeds 100 manats. So, Baku Shopping Festival is an excellent opportunity for customers to save a lot of money when they buy large home appliances and electronic devices.
Discounts apply to all types of goods. The greatest demand in our store in the past few days has been for washing machines, refrigerators and TV sets. I can say that the number of customers is growing day by day, said department head at home appliances store Javad Suleymanov.
Sales in our store have significantly increased in the days of the shopping festival. Foreign visitors often come in here as well. Shopping has become more profitable. Along with discounts, buyers also get a refund worth 18% of the cost of the purchased goods, Administrator of home appliances store Farid Mammadov said.
I've already gone to several shopping centers. I am actively taking part in the shopping festival, making purchases. I am very glad that such a festival is taking place in Azerbaijan and believe that it will continue, said Gulnar Jalilizade, the customer.
The period of spring discounts in stores and shopping centers across Baku will last until May 10. Tourists and residents of the city will benefit from discounts of up to 70%, as well as special offers, souvenirs and many other pleasant surprises.