The West will understand the importance of solidarity between Turkey and Azerbaijan when it receives gas through the Trans-Anatolian pipeline (TANAP), Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said.
“The opening of TANAP turns Turkey into an increasingly strong state in the region. With the opening of TANAP and the construction of the Turkish Stream, Turkey has become an energy hub of the region,” Erdogan said.
The opening ceremony of TANAP was held on June 12, in the Turkish province of Eskisehir with the participation of the presidents of Azerbaijan - Ilham Aliyev, Turkey - Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Ukraine - Petro Poroshenko and Serbia - Alexander Vucic.
British expert on security of energy and resources Slawomir Rashevsky considers that the Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline together with the TAP project will expand the presence of Azerbaijan in the European gas market. The expert also believes that TANAP strengthens the position of SOCAR in the energy sector of Turkey.
"I believe that the opening of TANAP is a very important economic and political milestone for Azerbaijan. It also plays an important role in Azerbaijan's relations with Turkey and Europe. First, the new pipeline expands the export potential of Azerbaijan's natural gas. TANAP strengthens the position of SOCAR in the energy sector in Turkey, with about $ 20 billion of investment, while helping to increase and diversify natural gas supplies. Secondly, TANAP, together with the Trans-Adriatic pipeline, which is at the final stage, expands the country's presence in the European gas market. Thirdly, it is a huge enterprise with a length of about 1,850 km. It was completed ahead of schedule and is a huge achievement of 3 business partners - SOCAR, BOTASH and BP,” Slawomir Rashevsky added.
The TANAP pipeline is laid from the Georgian-Turkish border to the western border of Turkey. TANAP together with another gas - Transadriatic pipeline (TAP) is part of the "Southern Gas Corridor" project, which provides for the transportation of gas from the Azerbaijani "Shah Deniz" field to Europe.
The initial capacity of the TANAP pipeline is expected to be 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year. About six billion cubic meters will be supplied to Turkey, and the rest - to Europe. After the completion of the TAP, the gas will be delivered to Europe approximately in the early 2020.
The share distribution of TANAP shareholders is as follows: Southern Gas Corridor CJSC - 51 percent, SOCAR Turkey Enerji - 7 percent, BOTAS - 30 percent, and BP - 12 percent.