The European Union intends to continue dynamic cooperation with Azerbaijan. EU ambassador to Azerbaijan Kestutis Jankauskas told reporters.
Negotiations on a new agreement on strategic partnership between the parties are very good, the diplomat noted, expressing hope that the document will be signed this year. Today, the bilateral relations between the European Union and Baku are regulated on the basis of the agreement on partnership and cooperation, which was signed in 1996. The new document envisages the approximation of Azerbaijani legislation to the most important international and trade norms and standards of the EU.
“We, as in the past year, plan to hold events not only in Baku but also in the regions of Azerbaijan, where people always meet us well and show interest in our activities. We will seek new areas of bilateral cooperation. In this regard, I very much hope that the current year will be dynamic, fruitful, and we will further expand our relations,” Jankauskas said.
Currently, the EU is Azerbaijan's first trading partner representing 51 percent of Azerbaijan's total trade. The EU's exports to Azerbaijan consist primarily of machinery and transport equipment whereas EU imports from Azerbaijan cover mainly oil and gas.