First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has chaired the final meeting of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games Organizing Committee.
Chairperson of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the meeting, noting that there was less than a month left to the official opening of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games. Mehriban Aliyeva underlined the importance of making sure that everything was ready for the Games.
The First Vice-President stated that 3 thousand athletes from 57 countries were expected to participate in the Games, noting that these were record-setting figures. The First Vice-President also noted that until now, the participation of so many countries in the Islamic Solidarity Games had never been observed. She said that athletes would compete within 10 days in 23 sports at the Games, adding that 1,600 medals would be at stake. She also said that more than 1,000 media representatives would cover the competitions for more than 50 countries, i. e. more than 1 billion viewers are expected to follow the Games.
Up to this day, the Organizing Committee has taken a number of measures for the successful organization of the Games and in general, the capital city is ready for the opening of the Games, The First Vice-President concluded.
Minister of Youth and Sport, Chief Executive Officer of Islamic Solidarity Games Operations Committee Azad Rahimov, Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov, chairman of the Special State Protection Service Vagif Akhundov, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev, Director General of Baku Transport Agency Vusal Karimli spoke of the work carried out as part of preparations for the Games.
Chairperson of the Organizing Committee Mehriban Aliyeva closed the meeting, and said Baku was ready to excellently host the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games.