Azerbaijan won great respect and authority in the Muslim world. The steps taken related to Islamic solidarity are highly appreciated by the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, as well as by many Muslim countries, and our contribution in this area is very weighty - President Ilham Aliyev emphasized at a cabinet meeting on the results of socio-economic development in 2018 and objectives for the future. The Head of State stressed the importance of the Partnership Priorities document signed between the European Union and Azerbaijan.
“I must especially emphasize that issues related to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are becoming very positive. The document expresses support and respect for the territorial integrity, sovereignty of Azerbaijan, and the inviolability of our borders. Thus, the European Union unequivocally demonstrates its opinion on the ways of settling the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. At the same time, the final declaration adopted last year at the NATO Summit also reflected the support and respect for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan,” President said.
President also noted that this year the Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement will be held in Baku, and Azerbaijan will chair this large organization. The chairmanship in the second largest organization after the UN will further enhance the authority of the country, and at the same time will have a positive impact on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. One of the important issues of Azerbaijan’s foreign policy was the determination of the legal status of the Caspian Sea, Ilham Aliyev stressed. The signed Convention is of great importance for resolving this issue and it is gratifying that the position of official Baku was fully reflected in it. Continuing the theme of the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ilham Aliyev recalled that the position remains unchanged. This issue should be resolved only within the territorial integrity of the country. Resolutions of the UN Security Council should be implemented, the Armenian armed forces should unconditionally withdraw from the occupied lands, negotiations are held between Armenia and Azerbaijan and a different format is unacceptable.
“As you know, last year big changes took place in Armenia. The regime of the criminal junta, illegally usurping power for over twenty years, fell. An important role in this issue, of course, is played by the aggressive policy of Armenia. Due to this policy we isolated Armenia from all regional projects. Because of this occupation policy, the economy of Armenia can be said to have collapsed. Azerbaijan has proved to the world the correctness of its policy. I have never concealed this policy and from various tribunes openly declared that we will use all means to isolate Armenia until our lands are liberated,” Ilham Aliyev added.
The president noted that unfortunately, some international organizations close their eyes to the regime of the criminal, bloodthirsty junta that has been dominant in Armenia for twenty years.
“Now it is asked how it turns out that international organizations give positive assessments of the presidential and parliamentary elections held in recent years in Armenia with large-scale fraud. After all, the last parliamentary elections showed that a group of people who illegally seized power could not even get 5 percent of the vote. This is recognized by all. But why did the activity of the criminal regime, which ascribed more than 50 percent of the votes to itself in previous years, not become the object of condemnation?! Why did the Council of Europe, the European Parliament and other international organizations, talking about democracy, justice, turn a blind eye to this shameful picture?! Did not they know that all elections in Armenia were rigged? Did not they know that the Armenian people hate the criminal regime? They knew perfectly well, but they closed their eyes. Why? Because of double standards. It is not a secret for anyone that Armenia has activated “cognac diplomacy” in the international arena and has bribed many politicians. In previous years, the bribe factor was in the first place in Armenia’s foreign policy,” President underscored.
Ilham Aliyev stressed that this issue should be very seriously investigated by the relevant international bodies. “If this does not happen, then the current ridiculous statements of some international organizations on justice and human rights will remain absurd statements,” said the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev also made it clear that there is one way to get Armenia out of the current difficult crisis - this is the normalization of relations with Azerbaijan. And Azerbaijan is ready for this. Armenian armed forces must be withdrawn from the occupied lands - Nagorno-Karabakh and the seven adjacent regions.