Consistent work is underway to create an inclusive education model for people in need of special care envisaged in the State Strategy for the Development of Education in the country. In this regard, legal framework has been established. The law on the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities is expected to be discussed at a meeting of the Milli Majlis. The initial public discussion of the project has already been held in all organizations.
“This, of course, is one of the important steps in reducing the dependence of people with disabilities, because it is very difficult for these people to work in the modern conditions without any profession. Therefore, it is necessary to benefit from the education system, especially from the higher education system. It will reduce their dependence,” president of the Union of Disabled People’s Organizations Davud Rahimli said.
Six percent of Azerbaijan's population is physically disabled. This is the lowest indicator in the CIS. The "State Program on Development of Inclusive Education for Persons with Disabilities in 2018-2024" was adopted. The document includes all the factors ensuring the access of persons with disabilities to education at all levels along with other people, creating an unobstructed environment for their education and integration into the community through inclusive education. Azerbaijan is also a member of the World Disability Foundation.
“We, as the World Disability Foundation, develop the articles of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities. We want Azerbaijan to contribute to the major models in Baku focusing on accessible tourism, comprehensive education and other issues,” Vice President of World Disability Foundation Necdet Ozturk said.
Baku hosts an international conference on "Inclusive Higher Education: International Trends and Experience of Azerbaijan State Economic University". Foreign and local experts were invited to the event. Trainings on all aspects of inclusive higher education will be organized within the three-day conference.
Within the framework of the conference, the Azerbaijan State Economic University and the Association of Disabled People's Organizations of Azerbaijan signed a cooperation agreement. The document envisages the preparation of effective pedagogical procedures for the purpose of rehabilitation of persons with disabilities.