“India and Azerbaijan have very old cultural relations and have a lot in common in music,” said Sanjay Rana, India’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan during the live concert program by the “Indian Ocean” band. The diplomat stressed that common values are the major factors that bring the peoples of the two countries together. According to Sanjay Rana, a live concert by the Indian Ocean rock band is held as part of the celebrations of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of India and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
“This year we are celebrating 25 years of India-Azerbaijan diplomatic relations, 25 years of India-Azerbaijan friendship. And, in this year, we are doing many cultural activities. We are doing cultural programs from Azerbaijan in India and cultural programs from India in Azerbaijan. And, this is the 6th concert and show, that we have in Azerbaijan. It is India’s one of the most famous rock band -“Indian Ocean.” They have come here to present Indian music. Indian music is very popular. So, I am sure people will like it. Today they are here in Baku. On 13th of September, they will play in Sumgayit Boulverad. I am sure that people of Baku and Sumgayit will enjoy the beautiful music,” Sanjay Rana, the Indian ambassador to Azerbaijan said.
“Indian Ocean” is an Indian rock band formed in New Delhi in 1990, who are widely recognized as the pioneers of the fusion rock genre in India. The group has gained prominence in India and abroad and have earned a cult following with their unique sound.
“We are a band that plays our own original music, which is like a fusion music from Indian Folk music and some western instruments we use. So, it sounds a little bit more like world music and modern Indian music. So, we have seven albums and we will play all songs from our albums. There are different themes of music of lyrics. There are some, which talk about modern issues. A lot of them are related to peace, humanity. A few of them have some spiritual elements,” Amit Kilam, a member of “Indian Ocean” band said.
The “Indian Ocean” music group, which is widely regarded as one of India’s foremost bands will give live concert performances at Sumgait Seaside Boulevard as well. Entry to the concerts are free for all. Notably, numerous cultural events and concerts are being held as part of the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Azerbaijan with the direct assistance by the Indian Embassy in Azerbaijan and India-Azerbaijan Association.
India recognized the independence of Azerbaijan in December 1991. Diplomatic relations with Azerbaijan were established in February, 1992. An Indian resident mission was opened in Baku in March 1999. Azerbaijan opened its first resident mission in New Delhi in October, 2004.