In accordance with the instruction given by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev, $ 50,000 worth humanitarian aid was sent to Indonesia on September 28, 2018 taking into account the magnitude of the consequences of the earthquake on the Indonesian island of Sulawesi, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs said in a statement.
According to the statement, the National Disaster Management Agency of Indonesia, on behalf of the country, has expressed gratitude to the leadership and the people of Azerbaijan for the humanitarian assistance.
“By sending humanitarian aid to Indonesia for the second time, Azerbaijan once again expressed solidarity with the Indonesian people,” said the ministry.
A magnitude 7.5 earthquake struck Indonesia’s Central Sulawesi province on Sept. 28, 2018, triggering a tsunami and landslides that caused widespread destruction and loss of life. More than 2,000 people are known to have died and at least 2,500 are seriously injured, according to the Indonesia disaster management agency. About 1.5 million people in Central Sulawesi are likely affected.
The Central Sulawesi quake occurred less than two months after a series of earthquakes struck Indonesia's Lombok Island. The people affected by Indonesia’s 2018 earthquakes will need help for years as they rebuild their lives, homes, and communities.